BAPTISM PREPARATION

 

How Do I begin the process?

Simply do so by calling our parish office 315-437-3394 and you will be connected to our parish Baptism Prep Minister. 

 

For Children under 7 Years Old

If your child is under 7 years old and this is your first children and/or it has been three years since the parents have attended a baptism preparation class, we do require you to attend a “Baptismal Preparation Session” to talk about what Baptism is and what it means to be baptized. Canon #851 says " the parents of an infant to be baptized and those who are to undertake the function of sponsor are to be instructed properly on the meaning of this sacrament and the obligations attached to it.  The pastor personally or through others is to take care that the parents are properly instructed through both personal advice and common prayer, bring several families together, and where possible, visiting them."

For Children over 7 Years Old

For children over the age of seven, we will need to meet with you to determine the particular circumstances. Generally, the child will be entered into the “Rite of Christian Initiation for Children” (RCIC) program.  The program follows the rituals of the RCIA designed for adults but it is age-based. Your child will learn the basics of our Catholic faith appropriate for his or her age group. After completing the RCIC, he or she will enter the regular religious education program. As a reminder, the RCIC is evaluated on a case-by-case basis.

 

When is baptism celebrated?

Sacrament of Baptism is celebrated:

  • At. St. Vincent De Paul Church 1st Sunday of the month during 9:30am holy Mass

  • At. Blessed Sacrament Church 3rd Sunday of the month during holy Mass. Baptisms are also conducted outside of Mass after the 11:30am Mass or the 3rd Sunday of the month. 

*In order to have a Baptism you have to attend the Baptismal class and speak with the parish Baptism Prep Minister.

How do I choose Godparents for my child(ren)?

Canon #874 says "To be permitted to take on the function of a sponsor: a person must:

1) be designated by the one to be baptized, by the parents or by the person who takes their place, or in their absence by the pastor or minister and have the aptitude and intention of fulfilling this function;

2) have completed the 16th year of age, unless their diocesan bishop has established another age, or the pastor or minister has granted an exception for a just cause;

3) be a Catholic who has been Confirmed and has already received the most holy sacrament of the Eucharist and who leads a life of faith in keeping with the function to be taken on;

4) not be bound by any canonical penalty legitimately imposed or declared;

5) not be the father or mother of the one to be baptized.

Subscribe to Our E-Bulletin